0% It's worth the wait...

welcome to

chris waller racing

Horses change lives

they deliver dreams

and they are treated with the utmost respect.
– Chris Waller

discover

The Life of a Thoroughbred

BEHIND THE SCENES

Want to know more about a thoroughbred’s life in training? We share the routines, metrics and journey of a horse at Chris Waller Racing

More Detail
BEHIND THE SCENES

Want to know more about a thoroughbred’s life in training? We share the routines, metrics and journey of a horse at Chris Waller Racing

More Detail

stable stars

Kolding

Winner of the 2020 G1 George Main Stakes, 2019 G1 Epsom Stakes and the inaugural $5m Golden Eagle.

SEE ALL

Nature Strip

Winner of three Group 1 races in 2019, this star has continued his good form into the new year, winning the G1 ATC TJ Smith Stakes (2020).

SEE ALL

The Autumn Sun

Winner of the Caulfield (2018), Randwick (2019) and Rosehill Guineas (2019).

SEE ALL

Winx

37 career victories; 33 in succession and 25 at Group 1 level.

SEE ALL

Verry Elleegant

Victorious in the Group 1 Vinery Stud Stakes (2019), the ATC Australian Oaks (2019), the Tancred Stakes (2020) and the Winx Stakes (2020).

SEE ALL

Recent
G1 winners

social

UPCOMING RUNNERS

02 Oct 2020 Moonee Valley
RaceTimeSaddle ClothHorseDistanceJockeyWeight
3. Zig Inge AM Handicap6:15 pm11Wristband3000m  (4)Michael Walker56 kg
7. David Webb Handicap8:15 pm15Wairere Falls (NZ)2040m  (16)Craig Williams59 kg
03 Oct 2020 Broadmeadow
RaceTimeSaddle ClothHorseDistanceJockeyWeight
3. HUNTER VALLEY PREMIUM MEATS MAIDEN HANDICAP2:29 pm7Covent Garden1400m  (4)Lee Magorrian55 kg
5. HAPPY 60TH NERN MAIDEN PLATE3:49 pm5Fastconi1250m  (6)Thomas Stockdale56.5 kg
5. HAPPY 60TH NERN MAIDEN PLATE3:49 pm9Rapids1250m  (12)56.5 kg
5. HAPPY 60TH NERN MAIDEN PLATE3:49 pm11The Elanora1250m  (2)Chad Lever56.5 kg
5. HAPPY 60TH NERN MAIDEN PLATE3:49 pm12Tuscan Gaze1250m  (5)Lee Magorrian56.5 kg
03 Oct 2020 Eagle Farm
RaceTimeSaddle ClothHorseDistanceJockeyWeight
2. BRC SPRING CARNIVAL ON SALE BENCHMARK 78 Handicap12:33 pm4He Runs Away (ARG)2400m  (2)Mark Du Plessis54.5 kg
2. BRC SPRING CARNIVAL ON SALE BENCHMARK 78 Handicap12:33 pm2Stardome (NZ)2400m  (10)Luke Dittman59.5 kg
3. TINGO TANGO QTIS Three-Year-Old Handicap1:08 pm5Clairvue Star1400m  (4)Luke Dittman56.5 kg
4. SOUTHS SPORTS CLUB Class 3 Handicap1:43 pm2Prospectus1600m  (3)Luke Dittman57.5 kg
9. LESTER GRIMMETT 'THE CAT' RETIREMENT BENCHMARK 80 Handicap4:57 pm10Lord Gododdin (GB)1800m  (11)Larry Cassidy54 kg
03 Oct 2020 Flemington
RaceTimeSaddle ClothHorseDistanceJockeyWeight
2. Seppelt Wines Poseidon Stakes12:40 pm8September Run1100m  (10)Craig Williams56 kg
6. The Bart Cummings3:05 pm13Dabiyr (IRE)2510m  (11)Michael Walker55 kg
6. The Bart Cummings3:05 pm18Kinane (NZ)2510m  (19)Damien Oliver55 kg
6. The Bart Cummings3:05 pm16Polly Grey (NZ)2510m  (15)Damian Lane55 kg
6. The Bart Cummings3:05 pm2Shared Ambition (IRE)2510m  (9)Craig Williams58.5 kg
7. TAB Turnbull Stakes3:45 pm12Finche (GB)2000m  (15)Ben Melham54.5 kg
7. TAB Turnbull Stakes3:45 pm2Kings Will Dream (IRE)2000m  (8)Jye McNeil57.5 kg
7. TAB Turnbull Stakes3:45 pm15Toffee Tongue (NZ)2000m  (2)Michael Dee53.5 kg
7. TAB Turnbull Stakes3:45 pm9Verry Elleegant (NZ)2000m  (9)Mark Zahra55.5 kg
8. Lexus Rose of Kingston Stakes4:25 pm5Madam Rouge1400m  (8)Ben Melham57 kg
9. Kirkland Lake Gold Super Impose Stakes5:05 pm5Celestial Sol1800m  (6)Craig Williams57 kg
03 Oct 2020 Royal Randwick
RaceTimeSaddle ClothHorseDistanceJockeyWeight
1. CLEANAWAY HANDICAP12:25 pm11Betcha Flying1600m  (11)Kerrin McEvoy53.5 kg
1. CLEANAWAY HANDICAP12:25 pm3Kubrick1600m  (4)Joshua Parr59 kg
1. CLEANAWAY HANDICAP12:25 pm4Matowi (NZ)1600m  (3)Tommy Berry58 kg
1. CLEANAWAY HANDICAP12:25 pm7Pancho1600m  (5)Jason Collett56.5 kg
2. KEENELAND GIMCRACK STAKES1:00 pm1Authentic Jewel1000m  (9)Hugh Bowman56 kg
3. ARROWFIELD BREEDERS' PLATE1:35 pm12Shaquero1000m  (5)James McDonald56 kg
4. QUINCY SELTZER HILL STAKES2:10 pm4Finche (GB)2000m  (11)59 kg
4. QUINCY SELTZER HILL STAKES2:10 pm2Kolding (NZ)2000m  (2)James McDonald59 kg
4. QUINCY SELTZER HILL STAKES2:10 pm6Life Less Ordinary (IRE)2000m  (3)Jason Collett59 kg
4. QUINCY SELTZER HILL STAKES2:10 pm11Verry Elleegant (NZ)2000m  (10)57 kg
5. DARLEY FLIGHT STAKES2:45 pm2Hungry Heart1600m  (4)James McDonald56 kg
5. DARLEY FLIGHT STAKES2:45 pm5Joviality1600m  (5)Kerrin McEvoy56 kg
6. BISLEY WORKWEAR PREMIERE STAKES3:25 pm1Nature Strip1200m  (5)James McDonald58.5 kg
7. TAB EPSOM4:05 pm12Funstar1600m  (19)Glen Boss52.5 kg
7. TAB EPSOM4:05 pm4Imaging (GB)1600m  (21)James McDonald55.5 kg
7. TAB EPSOM4:05 pm1Kolding (NZ)1600m  (20)Hugh Bowman56.5 kg
7. TAB EPSOM4:05 pm2Mister Sea Wolf (IRE)1600m  (4)Brenton Avdulla56 kg
7. TAB EPSOM4:05 pm15Reloaded1600m  (7)Kathy O'Hara51 kg
7. TAB EPSOM4:05 pm18Savacool (NZ)1600m  (16)Alysha Collett50 kg
7. TAB EPSOM4:05 pm3Star Of The Seas (NZ)1600m  (1)Nash Rawiller55.5 kg
7. TAB EPSOM4:05 pm7Yulong Prince (SAF)1600m  (2)Sam Clipperton54 kg
8. HEINEKEN METROPOLITAN [GROUP 1]4:45 pm8Brimham Rocks (GB)2400m  (16)Brenton Avdulla53.5 kg
8. HEINEKEN METROPOLITAN [GROUP 1]4:45 pm17Miss Sentimental (NZ)2400m  (18)Jess Taylor50 kg
8. HEINEKEN METROPOLITAN [GROUP 1]4:45 pm19Norway (IRE)2400m  (20)Alysha Collett50.5 kg
8. HEINEKEN METROPOLITAN [GROUP 1]4:45 pm7Shared Ambition (IRE)2400m  (19)James McDonald53.5 kg
8. HEINEKEN METROPOLITAN [GROUP 1]4:45 pm4Wu Gok2400m  (13)Sam Clipperton55 kg
04 Oct 2020 Kyneton
RaceTimeSaddle ClothHorseDistanceJockeyWeight
1. bet365 Top Tote Plus SV 3YO Maiden Plate1:00 pm13My Best Effort1212m  (10)Michael Walker56 kg
1. bet365 Top Tote Plus SV 3YO Maiden Plate1:00 pm7Zoudica (NZ)1212m  (17)John Allen58 kg
5. Iron Jack Maiden Plate3:20 pm10Rousseau1875m  (4)Michael Walker57 kg
05 Oct 2020 Canterbury Park
RaceTimeSaddle ClothHorseDistanceJockeyWeight
1. SKY RACING ACTIVE HANDICAP1:25 pm7Canadian Spice1550m  (6)Kerrin McEvoy56 kg
1. SKY RACING ACTIVE HANDICAP1:25 pm9Covent Garden1550m  (7)54.5 kg
1. SKY RACING ACTIVE HANDICAP1:25 pm1Yangtze Rapids1550m  (1)Tommy Berry59 kg
1. SKY RACING ACTIVE HANDICAP1:25 pm5Yiyi1550m  (2)Jason Collett57 kg
2. 3YO GRADUATION HANDICAP2:00 pm8Fastconi1250m  (2)Thomas Stockdale55 kg
2. 3YO GRADUATION HANDICAP2:00 pm3Kukeracha (NZ)1250m  (8)Tommy Berry58.5 kg
2. 3YO GRADUATION HANDICAP2:00 pm9Rapids1250m  (5)Brenton Avdulla55 kg
4. HYLAND RACE COLOURS HANDICAP3:10 pm6Rules Don't Apply1900m  (4)Brenton Avdulla55 kg
4. HYLAND RACE COLOURS HANDICAP3:10 pm5So Wicked (NZ)1900m  (7)Tommy Berry57 kg
5. TAB LONG MAY WE PLAY HANDICAP3:45 pm2Bebeautiful (FR)1550m  (8)Brenton Avdulla61 kg
5. TAB LONG MAY WE PLAY HANDICAP3:45 pm8Jack The Lad1550m  (2)Tommy Berry54 kg
5. TAB LONG MAY WE PLAY HANDICAP3:45 pm7Savigne1550m  (5)Thomas Stockdale57 kg
7. ANZ BLOODSTOCK NEWS HANDICAP4:55 pm4So Taken1250m  (2)Thomas Stockdale58.5 kg
8. 2020 VINERY STALLIONS HANDICAP5:30 pm11Harto1100m  (5)Nash Rawiller57.5 kg

RECENT WINNERS

DATEHORSERACEDISTANCETRACK
01-Oct-2020El BuenaBRILLIANT LIGHTING CG&E MAIDEN HANDICAP1200Wyong
01-Oct-2020Nyami (NZ)HANECO LIGHTING MAIDEN PLATE1350Wyong
30-Sep-2020ZelifyPipePro Directional Drilling 3YO Fillies Maiden Plate1200Ballarat
30-Sep-2020MantelliKENO BENCHMARK 72 Handicap1300Gold Coast
26-Sep-2020Alward (IRE)TAB TOOWOOMBA CUP2000Toowoomba
26-Sep-2020KimpembeAG RIGGING Class 3 Plate1850Toowoomba
26-Sep-2020Subpoenaed (NZ)KIA GOLDEN PENDANT1400Rosehill Gardens
24-Sep-2020Yulong CodePINK FINSS CHARITY MAIDEN PLATE1300Hawkesbury
23-Sep-2020ArchannaANZ BLOODSTOCK NEWS HANDICAP1550Canterbury Park
23-Sep-2020Relucent (NZ)BOWERMANS COMMERCIAL FURNITURE HANDICAP1900Canterbury Park
19-Sep-2020Kolding (NZ)FUJITSU GEORGE MAIN STAKES1600Royal Randwick
16-Sep-2020HulkHYLAND RACE COLOURS HANDICAP1100Warwick Farm
16-Sep-2020Royal MarineANZ BLOODSTOCK NEWS HANDICAP1400Warwick Farm
16-Sep-2020JovialityBOWERMANS COMMERCIAL FURNITURE HANDICAP1300Warwick Farm
16-Sep-2020Jack The LadFROSTED @ DARLEY HANDICAP1400Warwick Farm
16-Sep-2020Master Shuhood (IRE)TAC Be Races Ready BM78 Handicap2200Bendigo
12-Sep-2020Humbolt Current (GB)CASCADE OPEN Handicap2030Doomben
12-Sep-2020September RunG.H. Mumm Cap D'Antibes Stakes1100Flemington
12-Sep-2020Haut Brion HerSCHWEPPES SHERACO STAKES1200Rosehill Gardens
12-Sep-2020Mo'ungaDRINKWISE DULCIFY QUALITY1500Rosehill Gardens
12-Sep-2020Desert Path (GB)EVEREST CARNIVAL ON SALE HANDICAP2400Rosehill Gardens
09-Sep-2020KimpembeBRC – Like Nowhere Else in Brisbane Class 3 Handicap1845Eagle Farm
09-Sep-2020So Wicked (NZ)HYLAND RACE COLOURS HANDICAP1900Canterbury Park
09-Sep-2020CadenabbiaTAB HANDICAP1550Canterbury Park
05-Sep-2020Mister Sea Wolf (IRE)HEINEKEN CHELMSFORD STAKES1600Royal Randwick
05-Sep-2020Jay Jay D'ar (NZ)SCHWEPPES HANDICAP1100Royal Randwick
05-Sep-2020BellarinePOLYTRACK Maiden Plate1400Gold Coast
05-Sep-2020Maddi RocksMOUNT FRANKLIN Class 3 Plate1350Doomben
05-Sep-2020Humidor (NZ)Ladbrokes Feehan Stakes1600Moonee Valley
05-Sep-2020Royal MarineEVERGREEN TURF CG&E CLASS 1 HANDICAP1300Hawkesbury
04-Sep-2020Rules Don't ApplyWINNING COMMERCIAL BENCHMARK 64 HANDICAP1600Wyong
02-Sep-2020WillowheartTAB HANDICAP1300Warwick Farm
02-Sep-2020JovialityFROSTED @ DARLEY HANDICAP1100Warwick Farm
01-Sep-2020BucharestSAGE PAINTING CLASS 1 HANDICAP1400Broadmeadow
01-Sep-2020CentimentalRED FUNNEL F&M MAIDEN PLATE1300Broadmeadow
29-Aug-2020Kaonic (NZ)ASCOT GREEN OPEN Handicap1825Eagle Farm
29-Aug-2020Dancing GidgetEVEREST CARNIVAL ON SALE HANDICAP1500Rosehill Gardens
29-Aug-2020Word For WordSCHWEPPES HANDICAP2000Rosehill Gardens
29-Aug-2020KimpembeKELLY PARTNERS CHARTERED ACCOUNTANTS RATINGS BAND 0 - 62 Handicap1800Gold Coast
26-Aug-2020ProspectusCASCADE Class 4 Handicap1660Doomben
22-Aug-2020Verry Elleegant (NZ)WINX STAKES1400Royal Randwick
22-Aug-2020Humbolt Current (GB)SOUTHS SPORTS CLUB BENCHMARK 90 Handicap2000Doomben
22-Aug-2020Mo'ungaMACKA’S SAND & SOIL CG&E BENCHMARK 64 HANDICAP1400Broadmeadow
20-Aug-2020Savacool (NZ)PIONEER SERVICES ROWLEY MILE1600Hawkesbury
15-Aug-2020ToomaiHAPPY BIRTHDAY BRITNIE COOK BENCHMARK 65 Handicap1400Gold Coast
13-Aug-2020BucharestAUSTRALIAN BLOODSTOCK MAIDEN HANDICAP1500Broadmeadow
12-Aug-2020SavigneSKY RACING ACTIVE HANDICAP1600Warwick Farm
12-Aug-2020Space Is Deep (NZ)HYLAND RACE COLOURS HANDICAP2200Warwick Farm
12-Aug-2020JovialityFROSTED @ DARLEY HANDICAP1300Warwick Farm
12-Aug-2020Sayl (GB)XXXX DRY BENCHMARK 72 Handicap1650Doomben

News

Kolding takes Waller to seventh heaven in George Main Stakes

September 23, 2020

Source: The Sydney Morning Herald – By Chris Roots – September 19, 2020 Kolding made the most of a perfect run…

Read more

Haut Brion Her returns a winner in Sheraco

September 15, 2020

James McDonald touted Haut Brion Her as an Everest candidate during the week and Chris Waller did nothing to dispel…

Read more

Mister Sea Wolf wins the Group Two Chelmsford Stakes

September 7, 2020

An emotional Chris Waller has dedicated Mister Sea Wolf’s Chelmsford Stakes victory to trainer Rick Worthington, who just hours earlier…

Read more

Winx

Chris Waller Racing and the team were privileged to train the incomparable Winx throughout her 25-Group 1 win career.

View her career highlights and hear what she meant to the team.

view page

Contact

Proud AMBASSADOR